Swift Carbon ULTRAVOX RS-1 BLACK (2015)

Availability: In stock

Sku: ULTRAVOX RS-1 BLACK

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

Even with the technological advancements in materials and manufacturing, tuning the ride quality of a bicycle frame still remains an art. In the ever-dynamic task of creating the perfect ‘feel’, balancing weight, stiffness and handling, the Ultravox RS-1 has a fourth factor added to the mix – value. But we would only allow this on one condition, this factor should have minimal impact on the other three.

54,900.00 ฿

Design

To offer this Ultravox to a wider market, we had to reduce the amount of very expensive high-tensile fibres and still retain the frame’s stiffness. We reckon we cracked the formula, creating a lay-up schedule and specifying a paint that retains the SwiftCarbon ride quality, while shaving off the grams.

The RS-1 inherits trickle-down tech from the Ti – like the one-piece all-carbon bottom bracket shell.

The Ultravox RS-1 in the media: CyclistBikeRadar

Specification

MATERIALSToray 700 & 800
SIZESXXS, XS, S, M
WEIGHT±1010g
WHEEL SIZE700c
HEADSET1.1/8”-1.1/2” tapered, FSA No.42
BOTTOM BRACKET SHELL WIDTH68mm
BOTTOM BRACKETRoad BB-PF30
SEATPOST SIZE27.2mm diameter
SEATCLAMP SIZE31.8mm diameter
FRONT MECH MOUNT TYPE/CLAMP DIAMETERBraze on
DROPOUTS9mm (f) / 10mm (r) (QR)
AXLE WIDTH100mm (f) / 130mm (r)
BRAKESMechanical rim caliper
SHIMANO DI2 COMPATIBLEYes
CABLE ROUTINGInternal

Geometry

timthumb (7)

XXSXSSM
Size465490515540
Reach370376382388
Stack480503526549
Top Tube Length505521537553
Head Tube Length84107130147
Seat Tube Angle74.574.173.773.3
Head Tube Angle70.77171.372.6
Bottom Bracket Drop70707070
Chainstay Length408408410410
Wheelbase969980993997
Front Centre571582593597
Fork Length368368368368
Fork Offset50505043
Setback124134145155
Trial6563.261.360.5

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Swift Carbon ULTRAVOX RS-1 BLACK (2015)”